Welcome to our Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 2, 2019

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you are asked for any information by which you can be identified, it will all be dealt with in accordance with the privacy policy that has been outlined below.

Your privacy is critically important to us.

It is Collecting Cents's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies tohttps://collectingcents.com/(hereinafter, "us", "we", or "https://collectingcents.com/"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Collecting Cents collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Collecting Cents's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Collecting Cents's visitors use its website. From time to time, Collecting Cents may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Collecting Cents also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://collectingcents.com/ blog posts. Collecting Cents only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Collecting Cents's websites choose to interact with Collecting Cents in ways that require Collecting Cents to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Collecting Cents gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://collectingcents.com/ to provide a username and email address.

We may use your personal information to send newsletters, provide you with advice or information on products that you may like, carry out contract agreements between you and us, manage social networks, for the purpose of registration, to monitor our website hosting and infrastructure, reply to feedback forms and manage our user database. 

     Data Storage and Retention

    Your data may be stored in a destination that is outside the EEA. Your data is always treated in accordance with this privacy policy. By submitting data, you agree to this storage of your information. 

    The time period your data is stored for depends on the purpose it was collected for.

    If your data has been collected for the sole purpose of carrying out a contract, it will be deleted immediately after.

    Data collected through our subscription form will be retained for as long as needed or until you unsubscribe from our e-mail list. That is, you withdraw consent.

    We may retain your personal data for longer than this if it is needed for legal agreements or according to the order of an authority.


    Security

    The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

    Advertisements

    Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Collecting Cents and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

    Use Of Mediavine On CollectingCents

    The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

    First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The "help" feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

    Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

    The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

    Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

    1. 1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.

    2. 2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.

    3. 3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.

    4. 4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/

    5. 5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

    6. 6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.

    7. 7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.

    8. 8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.

    9. 9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.

    10. 10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.

    11. 11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.

    12. 12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

    13. 13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.

    14. 14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.

    15. 15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.

    16. 16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.

    17. 17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.

    18. 18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestap information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers'; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.

    19. 19. RevContent - You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.

    20. 20. Centro, Inc. - You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.

    21. 21. 33Across, Inc. - You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

    22. 22. Conversant. LLC - You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

    Links To External Sites

    Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

    We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

    Communication via Email

    When we send you emails about our websites, we will use the email address you provided when you became a member. Emails may also include information about collectingcents.com and offers from our website or our affiliates

    You can opt out of this information whenever you wish through your account or by contacting us at [email protected]

    collectingcents.com uses Google AdWords for remarketing

    Https://collectingcents.com/ uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.

    You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

    Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

    Collecting Cents discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Collecting Cents's behalf or to provide services available at Collecting Cents's website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Collecting Cents's website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Collecting Cents will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Collecting Cents discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Collecting Cents believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Collecting Cents, third parties or the public at large.

    If you are a registered user of https://collectingcents.com/ and have supplied your email address, Collecting Cents may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Collecting Cents and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Collecting Cents takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

    Aggregated Statistics

    Collecting Cents may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Collecting Cents may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Collecting Cents does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

    Affiliate Disclosure

    This site uses affiliate links and does earn a commission from certain links. This does not affect your purchases or the price you may pay. For this purpose, a cookie may be placed on your browser to track the sale for the purpose of commission.

    Collecting Cents also participates in the Amazon Affiliates Program which is a program that allows websites to earn advertising fees by promoting certain products via affiliate links. This means that collectingcents.com will use customized links that go back to amazon.com

    This tracks any referrals that come from this website for the sole purpose of commission. 

    Cookies

    To enrich and perfect your online experience, Collecting Cents uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

    A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Collecting Cents uses cookies to help Collecting Cents identify and track visitors, their usage of https://collectingcents.com/, and their website access preferences. Collecting Cents visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Collecting Cents's websites, with the drawback that certain features of Collecting Cents's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

    By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Collecting Cents's use of cookies.

    E-commerce

    Those who engage in transactions with Collecting Cents – by purchasing Collecting Cents's services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Collecting Cents collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Collecting Cents. Collecting Cents does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

    Third-Party Disclosure 

    We do not sell or disclose your information to any third-party partners. The partners that assist us in website hosting and running this website are not included in this list. Personal information may also be disclosed if it is necessary according to legal obligation or by order of a legal representative. 

    Privacy Policy Changes

    Although most changes are likely to be minor, Collecting Cents may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Collecting Cents's sole discretion. Collecting Cents encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

    Contact Us

    Please contact us at [email protected] or [email protected] for questions related to this Privacy Policy.